13 Fitzroy Street, London, W1T 4BQ. Tel: 020 7755 3192 Email: info@fitzroviapartnership.com @Fitzpartnership © The Fitzrovia Partnership 2017

Camden logo small

New Mayor & Cabinet for Camden

Lazzaro Pietragnoli (Lab) was nominated as the new Mayor by Richard Cotton (Lab) and Gio Spinella (Con) and duly elected.   Larraine Revah (Lab) was named as his Deputy Mayor. Pietragnoli said he wants to emulate the success of outgoing Mayor Jonathan Simpson and another previous borough Mayor, Harriet Garland, who died in 2010. His chosen charity is the Three Faiths Forum and he intends, over the coming year, to “promote mutual understanding and cooperation amongst faith groups in the borough”.

Simpson was celebrated for raising a record-breaking £70,000 for the Amy Winehouse Foundation while Amy’s dad, Mitch Winehouse, watched on as Simpson’s guest.

Incumbent Sarah Hayward was nominated as the Labour Council Leader by Roger Robinson (Lab) and Nadia Shah (Lab). Hayward was, as expected, re-elected – there were no other nominations and despite a couple of abstentions, no one voted against.  She chose Pat Callaghan to continue as her Deputy Leader.

She then chose her Cabinet, as below:

Cabinet

  • Sarah Hayward, Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Equalities

 

  • Pat Callaghan, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Health

 

  • Julian Fulbrook, Cabinet Member for Housing

 

  • Theo Blackwell, Cabinet Member for Finance and Technology Policy

 

  • Angela Mason, Cabinet Member for Children

 

  • Georgia Gould, Cabinet Member for Young People (takes over Cllr Ali as cabinet member for young people)

 

  • Jonathan Simpson, Cabinet Member for Community Safety (a portfolio vacated by Cllr Abdul Hai who will now take on the new role of cabinet member for customers, communities and culture)

 

  • Abdul Hai, Cabinet Member for Customers, Communities and Culture

 

  • Phil Jones, Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Transport and Planning (Previously Val Leach)

 

  • Sally Gimson, Cabinet Member for Sustainability and Environment

 

Claire-Louise Leyland was confirmed as the leader of the Conservative opposition and committee memberships were agreed upon.

 

Key committees:

 

Development Control Committee (12 Labour, 3 Conservative, 1 Liberal Democrat)

Those highlighted are new members of the committee

  • Heather Johnson, Chair (Lab)
  • Adam Harrison (Lab)
  • Lazzaro Pietragnoli (Lab)
  • Phil Jones (Lab)
  • Sue Vincent (Lab)
  • Phil Rosenberg (Lab)
  • Abi Wood (Lab)
  • Jenny Headlam-Wells (Lab)
  • Richard Olszewski (Lab)
  • Nadia Shah (Lab)
  • Danny Beales (Lab)
  • Meric Apak (Lab)
  • Roger Freeman, Vice Chair (Con)
  • Stephen Stark (Con)
  • Claire-Louise Leyland (Con)
  • Flick Rea (Lib Dem)

 

Heather Johnson has replaced Sue Vincent as Chair of the committee and Roger Freeman remains Vice Chair.

 

Culture and Environment Scrutiny Committee (6 Lab, 2 Con)

 

  • Awale Olad, Chair (Lab)
  • Douglas Beattie (Lab)
  • Phil Rosenberg (Lab)
  • Maryam Eslamdoust (Lab)
  • Rishi Madlani (Lab)
  • Naim Ali (Lab)
  • Andrew Marshall (Con)
  • Tom Currie (Con)

Substitutes:

  • Oliver Lewis (Lab)
  • Sue Vincent (Lab)
  • Jenny Headlam-Wells (Lab)
  • Larraine Revah (Lab)
  • Lorna Russell (Lab)
  • Maeve McCormack (Lab)
  • Simon Marcus (Con)
  • Stephen Stark (Con)

Licensing Committee (12 Lab, 3 Con)

  • Maryam Eslamdoust, Chair (Lab)
  • Meric Apak (Lab)
  • Maeve McCormack (Lab)
  • Lorna Russell (Lab)
  • Richard Cotton (Lab)
  • Sabrina Francis (Lab)
  • Abdul Hai (Lab)
  • Thomas Gardiner (Lab)
  • Angela Mason (Lab)
  • Oliver Lewis (Lab)
  • Jonathan Simpson (Lab)
  • Samata Khatoon (Lab)
  • Jonny Bucknell (Con)
  • Andrew Mennear (Con)
  • Gio Spinella (Con)

Licensing (Sexual Entertainment Venues) Sub-Committee (4 Lab, 1 Con)

  • Maryam Eslamdoust (Lab)
  • Richard Cotton (Lab)
  • Meric Apak (Lab)
  • Thomas Gardiner (Lab)
  • Jonny Bucknell (Con)